Archived Meeting Agendas
[…] He asked what has been learned over the past 20 years to prevent future failures.

Jim Nelson, 15961 Downall Green:  Mr. Nelson said that a 3-way stop is not the solution for all subdivision traffic issues, but this technique has made his neighborhood safer for the kids.  He said he was told by the Board that 3-way stops do not help calm traffic.  This was a study on thoroughfares, not neighborhood streets.  He said the Board should not rely on studies that are invalid. 

Mr. Nelson also spoke about the April 6, 2010 election.  He said that Missouri Revised Statute Sec. 115.346 states that persons who are in arrears for municipal taxes or fees shall not be candidates for municipal elections.  (Section 115.346:  “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, no person shall be certified as a candidate for a municipal office, nor shall such person’s name appear on the ballot as a candidate for such office, who shall be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes or municipal user fees on the last day to file a declaration of candidacy for the office.”)  Mr. Nelson said that on December 15, 2009, Alderman Suozzi signed the tax certification statement as follows:  “I certify that I am not in arrears for any unpaid city/county taxes or municipal user fees.